Mayfest 2014

Guest Artists

Florence Sitruk, harp
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Xiao-Dong Wang, violin
Ruth Holton, soprano
Steven Doane, piccolo cello
Mikhail Kopelman, violin
Cynthia Phelps, viola

Program I:

Saturday, May 17, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Fauré:  Elegy for cello and strings (Plesser, Chris Kim conducting)
Debussy:  Danses sacrée et profane for harp and string quartet (Sitruk, Kim, DiEugenio, Ben-Ziony, Haines-Eitzen)
Ravel:  La valse for piano, four hands (McCullough, Zhou)

Brahms:  Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor, op. 25 (Wang, Ben-Ziony, Plesser, Yampolsky)

Program II:

Sunday, May 18, 3 PM, Barnes Hall
Recital featuring soprano Ruth Holton and pianist Malcolm Bilson, with works by Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, and J. S. Bach

Program III:

Sunday, May 18, 8 PM, Carriage House Café
J. S. Bach:  Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012, performed on piccolo cello (Doane)
Chopin:  Cello Sonata, op. 65 (Plesser, Yampolsky)

Ravel:  Piano Trio (Wang, Plesser, Bjerken)

Program IV:

Monday, May 19, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Frank Bridge:  Three Pieces for cello and piano (Doane, Bjerken)
Saint-Saëns:  Fantaisie for violin and harp, op. 124 (Kim, Sitruk)
Xenakis:  Rebonds A for solo percussion (Compitello)

Amit Gilutz:  Beethoven Souvenirs for piano quartet (Kim, Ben-Ziony, Lyon, Bjerken)
Prokofiev:  Five Melodies, op. 35bis, for violin and piano (Kopelman, Yampolsky)
Brahms:  Hungarian Dances (Kopelman, Yampolsky)

Program V:

Tuesday, May 20, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Niccolo Athens:  Fantasia Elegiaca for viola and piano (Phelps, Bjerken)
Anton Arensky:  String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, op. 35 (Kopelman, Phelps, Doane, Plesser)

Frank Bridge:  Three pieces for viola and harp (Phelps, Sitruk)
Brahms:  String Quintet in G Major, op. 111 (Kopelman, Wang, Phelps, Ben-Ziony, Doane)

Program VI:

Wednesday, May 21, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Debussy:  Sonata for flute, viola, and harp (May Pepinsky, Phelps, Sitruk)
Stucky:  Sonata for Violin and Piano (Wang, Bjerken)

Tchaikovsky:  String Sextet in D Minor, op. 70, “Souvenir de Florence” (Kopelman, Wang, Ben-Ziony, Phelps, Doane, Haines-Eitzen)