Mayfest 2015

Guest Artists

Chiaroscuro Quartet, London (U.S. debut):
Alina Ibragimova, violin
Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin
Emilie Hörnlund, viola
Claire Thirion, cello

Yehonatan Berick, violin
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Clancy Newman, cello

Program I:

Saturday, May 16, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Haydn: Quartet in D Major, Hob. III/34 (Chiaroscuro Quartet)
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A Minor, op. 13 (Chiaroscuro Quartet)

Shostakovich: Cello Sonata (Lyon, Yampolsky)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, for piano, four hands (Anastasio, Bjerken, Yampolsky)

Program II:

Sunday, May 17, 2 PM, Lab of Ornithology
One-hour program with coffee by Copper Horse and sweets by Blue Wave Pastry
Bach: Sonata in C Major, BWV 1005 (Ibragimova)
Brahms: String Sextet in B-flat Major, op. 18 (Chiaroscuro Quartet, Berick, Newman)

Program III:

Sunday, May 17, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major (“Ghost”) (Bjerken, Hernan, Thirion)
Brahms: Clarinet Trio (Halevi, Newman, Bjerken)

Schubert: Quartet in D Minor, D. 810 (“Death and the Maiden”) (Chiaroscuro Quartet)

Program IV:

Monday, May 18, 8 PM, Barnes Hall; pre-concert talk by Neal Zaslaw, 7:15 PM
Mozart: Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 138 (Chiaroscuro Quartet)
Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 414 (Bilson, Chiaroscuro Quartet)

Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K. 423 (Ibragimova, Quiggle)
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 (Halevi, Chiaroscuro Quartet)

Program V:

Tuesday, May 19, 8 PM, Carriage House Café
Clancy Newman: From Method to Madness (Newman, Bjerken)
The Shuhan Family plays original tunes
Bazzini: La ronde des lutins (Berick, Yampolsky)
i3° (“thirteen degrees”): the jazz trio plays its take on Stravinsky’s Rite

Program VI:

Wednesday, May 20, 8 PM, Barnes Hall
Tonia Ko: premiere of Gone Flying (Halevi, Quiggle, Newman, S. Shuhan)
Faure: Piano Quartet in C Minor, op. 15 (Berick, Quiggle, Newman, Yampolsky)

Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E-flat Major (Halevi, Bilson)
Kodály: Dances of Galánta, arr. Ben-Ari (Yampolsky, Berick, Newman, E. Shuhan, Halevi, A. Shuhan)

Program VII:

Thursday, May 21, 8 PM, Milstein Hall
Aperghis: Le Corps à Corps (Compitello)
Ithaca Children’s Choir performs selections, including the premiere of Before Color by Tonia Ko

Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat (Kristin Sad, narrator; Berick, S. Shuhan, Halevi, Goodhew, Miller, Reynolds, Compitello, Jeffery Meyer, conductor)