Sun, May 21

12:30 pm Community School of Music and Arts

Yoga and Bach II led by Steven Valloney with Paul Laraia (viola) playing Bach’s 3rd suite in C. 3rd Floor,  BYOM (Bring Your Own Mat!)
Buy Tickets

4 pm Sage Chapel

Charles Villiers Stanford: The Bluebird       

Tykus Tykus (Lithuanian folk song) [arr. Vacolvas Augustinas]

Naiman Sharag (Mongolian folk song) [arr. Se Enkhbayar]

Brahms: O Schöne Nacht, op. 92, no. 1    

Cornell Chamber Singers
Stephen Spinelli, director
Xak Bjerken, piano

Brahms: Zigeunerlider, op. 103 (Gypsy Songs) (He, Zigeuner, greife in dei Saiten, Hochgetürmte Rimaflut, Wißt ihr, wann mein Kindchen)

Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium           

 Ithaca High School Chorale
Kristin Zaryski, director
Miri Yampolsky, piano

Zachary Wadsworth: Diptych: The Swan and The Shadow 

John Haines-Eitzen, cello
Annette Richards, organ
Cornell Chamber Singers
Stephen Spinelli, director

Intermission

Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals (Introduction and Royal March of the Lion, Hens and Roosters, Wild Asses (swift animals), Tortoises, The Elephant, Kangaroos, Aquarium, Characters with Long Ears, The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods, Aviary, Pianists, Fossils, The Swan, Finale)

Tish Pearlman, narrator

Xiao-Dong Wang, violin I, David Zhang, violin II, Paul Laraia, viola,
Zvi Plesser, cello, Desmond Bratton, bass, Nicole Murray, flute, Sabrina Chen, clarinet,
Daniel Anastasio, piano I, Miri Yampolsky, piano II, Mike Sparhuber, percussion

Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor

Buy Tickets

8 pm First Unitarian Society of Ithaca

Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 296 (Allegro vivace, Andante sostenuto, Allegro)

Wayne Lee, violin
Mike Cheng-Yu Lee, fortepiano

Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, op. 45 (Allegro molto moderato, Allegro molto, Adagio non troppo, Allegro molto)

Xiao-Dong Wang, violin
Paul Laraia, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Xak Bjerken, piano

Intermission

Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 (Allegro moderato ma con fuoco, Andante, Scherzo, Presto)

Xiao-Dong Wang, violin
Jasmine LinWayne Lee, violin
Susan Waterbury, violin
Che-Yen Chen, viola
Paul Laraia, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Deborah Pae, cello

Buy Tickets