Mayfest 2017

Guest Artists

Formosa Quartet
Daniel Anastasio, piano
Mike Cheng-Yu Lee
Paul Laraia, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Thomas Pastuszak, sommelier
Xiao-Dong Wang, violin

Click links to see daily schedules with greater detail from Mayfest 2017.

Fri, May 19 * Sat, May 20 * Sun, May 21 * Mon, May 22 * Tues, May 23

Program I:

Friday, May 19, 8 pm Barnes Hall
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2, op. 17 (Yampolsky, piano, Bjerken, piano)
Four Grappelli Jazz Tunes [arr. Jasmine Lin] (Formosa Quartet)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, “Trout” (Zhang, violin, Chung, viola, Cummings, cello, Bjerken, bass, Yampolsky, piano)

Program II:

Saturday, May 20, 10 am  Community School of Music and Arts
Yoga and Bach I led by Steven Valloney, with Bach Cello Suite No. 2  (Plesser, cello)

Saturday, May 20, 4:30 pm  Red Newt Cellars
Sommelier Thomas Pastuszak (Cornell, 2006) led us through pairings of Dry Rieslings by Red Newt, Weimer, and Keuka Lake Vineyards, followed by music and food to order.

Wei-Chieh Lin: Five Taiwanese Folks Songs
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4
Dana Wilson: Hungarian Folks Songs (Formosa Quartet)
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, op. 44 (Formosa Quartet, Yampolsky)

Saturday, May 20, 4:30 pm, 8 pm, Barnes Hall
Haydn: Piano Trio in E Major, Hob.XV: 28 (Lee, violin, Pae, cello, Lee, fortepiano)
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4 (Formosa Quartet)

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, op. 44 (Formosa Quartet, Yampolsky, piano)

Program III:

Sunday, May 21, 12:30 pm Community School of Music and Arts
Yoga and Bach II led by Steven Valloney, with Bach Cello Suite No. 3 (Laraia, viola)

Sunday, May 21, 4 pm Sage Chapel
Charles Villiers Stanford: The Bluebird       
Tykus Tykus (Lithuanian folk song) [arr. Vacolvas Augustinas]
Naiman Sharag (Mongolian folk song) [arr. Se Enkhbayar]
Brahms: O Schöne Nacht, op. 92, no. 1  (Cornell Chamber Singers, Spinelli, director, Bjerken, piano)
Brahms: Zigeunerlider, op. 103 (Gypsy Songs)
Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium (Ithaca High School Chorale, Zaryski, director, Yampolsky, piano)
Zachary Wadsworth: Diptych: The Swan and The Shadow (Haines-Eitzen, cello, Richards, organ, Cornell Chamber Singers, Spinelli, director)

Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals (Pearlman, narrator, Wang, violin, Zhang, violin, Laraia, viola, Plesser, cello, Bratton, bass, Murray, flute, Chen, clarinet, Anastasio, piano, Yampolsky, piano, Sparhuber, percussion, Kim, conductor)

Sunday, May 21, 8 pm First Unitarian Society of Ithaca
Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 296 (Lee, violin, Lee, fortepiano)
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, op. 45 (Wang, violin, Laraia, viola, Plesser, cello, Bjerken, piano)

Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 (Wang, violin, Lin, violin, Lee, violin
Waterbury, violin, Chen, viola, Laraia, viola, Plesser, cello, Pae, cello)

Program IV:

Monday, May 21, Monday, May 22, 8 pm Barnes Hall
Mozart: Abendempfindung, K. 523, (Lee, violin, Lee, fortepiano)
Jihyun Kim: Moved by the Beauty of Trees (Acosta, mezzo soprano, Bjerken, piano)
Dougherty: “Snow Country Sojourn” (Dougherty, spoken word)
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy, D. 760 (Bjerken, piano)
“Measured” and “Slant” (Van Cleif-Stefanon, spoken word, Bratton, bass)
Wilson: Night of H’s, on a poem by Jasmine Lin

Kitano: Insomniac in LoveSpring and Summer (Kitano, spoken word)
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht, op.4 (“Transfigured Night”), Inspired by a poem of Richard Dehmel (Wang, violin, Lee, violin, Chen, viola, Laraia, viola, Plesser, cello, Pae, cello)

Program V:

Tuesday, May 23, 8 pm Carriage House Café
Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, op. 21, no. 1 (Anastasio, piano)
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478 (Wang, violin, Laraia, viola, Haines-Eitzen, cello, Anastasio, piano)

Walker: Chorale for Solo Bass (Walker, bass)
Jesse Jones: Lulu’s Theme (Plesser, cello, Bjerken, piano)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1, no. 3 (Wang, violin, Plesser, cello, Yampolsky, piano)